Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Robots and Pencils Inc. (“Robots and Pencils”) has created the following Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit www.robotsandpencils.com (the “Robots and Pencils Inc. Site”), why we collect it and how it is used. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. By using the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on this Site, which it is your responsibility to review.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

“Personally Identifiable Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address, phone number or other contact information, whether at work or at home. Robots and Pencils Inc. may ask to collect Personally Identifiable Information from you when you use the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site. Robots and Pencils Inc. also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you request. It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your Personally Identifiable Information; however, a decision to withhold Personally Identifiable Information may restrict or prevent us from providing you with a particular product or service.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Our collection of Personally Identifiable Information is limited to what is reasonable under the circumstances, and your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or when it is required or permitted by law. We may inform you about products and services by mail, e-mail, text message, telephone, or other means, if you have provided your consent to do so. All correspondence from Robots and Pencils Inc. will contain information to opt out of further communications.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to Personally Identifiable Information only to the extent needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. By providing your Personally Identifiable Information to Robots and Pencils Inc.in order to obtain Robots and Pencils Inc. products or services, you acknowledge and agree that disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information to such third parties may be necessary to provide you with such products and services, and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION

Other than as expressly set forth herein, Robots and Pencils Inc. does not rent, sell or share personal information it collects about you to or with third parties. Information collected from you is only used to complete and support your purchases from and use of the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site and to comply with any requirements of law. However, Robots and Pencils Inc. may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Robots and Pencils Inc. or the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Robots and Pencils Inc.; or (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Robots and Pencils Inc., its web sites or the public. If Robots and Pencils Inc. should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, we may sell the information you provide to us on the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site to a third party (in the case of bankruptcy) or share your Personally Identifiable Information with any company with whom we merge – in such situations, Robots and Pencils Inc. will require, to the best of its ability, the purchasing or merging party to comply with all confidentiality and privacy requirements as set forth herein respecting your Personally Identifiable Information.

Robots and Pencils Inc. may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Robots and Pencils’ products, services, customer usage patterns and/or other statistical information

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Robots and Pencils Inc. will take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personally Identifiable Information so that it is not disclosed to anyone outside our group of companies and our selected third party service providers/business partners without your consent, unless required by law or as otherwise set forth herein. Where possible, Robots and Pencils Inc. protects the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal information collected on the Robots and Pencils Inc. site may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which Robots and Pencils Inc. or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

MAINTENANCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Robots and Pencils Inc. has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Robots and Pencils Inc. has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Robots and Pencils Inc. has on file.

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Robots and Pencils Inc. has on file in order to maintain accuracy. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you may be required to update your information in order to keep receiving the products and services provided by Robots and Pencils Inc. If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Robots and Pencils Inc. If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Robots and Pencils Inc., you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Robots and Pencils Inc. will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Robots and Pencils Inc.’s products or services.

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Robots and Pencils Inc.’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Robots and Pencils Inc. active records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes, and there may be instances where we are unable to remove your specific information from our records for technical reasons. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

If you choose to visit the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the province of Alberta. If you have any concern about privacy at the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve it. Descriptive headings are for convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction of any provision of this Agreement. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will change also. Please check back frequently to see recent changes.

CONTACT

Robots and Pencils Inc. welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Robots and Pencils Inc.
1507 14th Ave SW
Calgary, AB T3C 0W4
Canada

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Robots and Pencils Inc., such as the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site Terms of Use and any applicable product or service agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using the Robots and Pencils Inc. Site, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Robots and Pencils Inc.in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and CASL legislation.